ABOUT
CASE STUDIES
AWARDS
CONTACT
BLOG
JOBS

Last updated: June 22, 2012

Privacy Policy

Secret Location is committed to protecting your personal information and has developed this Privacy Policy to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out ten principles to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information; these principles are set out below as part of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected and Use

Secret Location does not generally collect any personal information through its website. However, as part of our website’s interactive experience, if you choose to call the telephone number, your telephone number will be collected and stored temporarily and used as part of the experience. SPOILER ALERT: you will receive a call. Your telephone number will automatically be deleted from our databank one hour after it is collected. Secret Location will make no other use of your telephone number.

Secretion Location also automatically collects certain information regarding your use of this website, including the following:
• the Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used to access the website;
• the type of browser and operating system used;
• the date and time of access; and
• the pages of this website that were accessed and the time spent on each.

This information is collected to gather broad, aggregated statistical data about this website and to protect this website from security threats and unauthorized use.

We use cookies on some pages in order to optimize and tailor your use of this website. The cookies recognize return visitors to the website and will load certain preferences set and saved on prior visits.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Secret Location does not sell, exchange or lease personal information collected through this website. Unless required to do so by law, Secret Location will not disclose any of your personal information to other organizations or companies without your consent.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the use of personal information in this website, please contact us at privacy@secretlocation.com

The Ten Principles of our Privacy Policy

The ten principles of PIPEDA that form the basis of this Privacy Policy are as follows:

1. Accountability: we are accountable for the personal information we collect, use, retain and disclose in the course of our commercial activities.

2. Identifying Purposes: we will explain the purposes for which information is being used at the time of collection and will only use it for those purposes;

3. Consent: we will obtain your express or implied consent whenever we collect, use, or disclose your personal information;

4. Limiting Collection: we limit the collection of personal information to the amount and type that is reasonably necessary for the identified purposes;

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: we use personal information for only the identified purposes, and will not disclose to third parties unless you consent to the alternative use or disclosure;

6. Accuracy: we strive to keep personal information in active files accurate and up-to-date;

7. Safeguards: we use physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

8. Openness: we inform our clients and train our employees about our privacy policies and procedures;

9. Individual Access: an individual has a right to access personal information held by us and to challenge its accuracy if need be; and

10. Recourse: clients and employees may direct requests for access to their personal information, or complaints, to privacy@secretlocation.com, and we will ensure a prompt response.

Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting Secret Location’s website. By using this website, you signify your assent to these terms of use.

All content submitted by users to this website becomes the sole property of Secret Location. By submitting ideas, suggestions or other content for the website’s interactive experience, you irrevocably grant, assign and transfer all rights, including copyright in and to such submissions to Secret Location and waive all moral rights in such submissions, if applicable. Secret Location will have the unrestricted right to use such submissions in any manner it chooses, without notice or compensation to users. You hereby release Secret Location, from and against any and all claims, liabilities, demands, actions, causes of action(s), costs and expenses whatsoever, which you may have by reason, matter, cause or thing arising out of the use of your submission as herein provided.

If you choose to participate in the telephone call portion of our website’s interactive experience, you may receive an automated return telephone call. Should you decide to record a message when prompted, this content will also become the sole property of Secret Location and will be subject to the above terms.

This website and its contents are protected by the provisions of the Copyright Act and all other applicable intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by Secret Location Inc. Any copying, reproduction, modification, publishing, transmission, distribution or other use of this content, without the prior written consent of Secret Location Inc., is strictly prohibited.

Warranty Disclaimer

THE WEBSITE AND ALL ELEMENTS THEREOF ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.

Liability Limitation

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE AND REGARDLESS OF LEGAL THEORY, WILL SECRET LOCATION BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PARTY FOR AN INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, RELIANCE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, HOWEVER CAUSED, AND REGARDLESS OF CHARACTER, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DAMAGES RELATING TO LOST DATA, COMPUTER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTIONING, OR OTHERWISE.